ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: Sept 28-Oct 6 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  September 28
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Voter registration day.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Hosted and produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight”¬†Graham Patterson in the house.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED  |  September 29
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library updates, history with Dewey Livingston, “Slow and Say Hello” on the trails,¬† and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†
“The Wright Question,” interview with Joy Harjo.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†French classical music produced by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Point Reyes Books”¬†
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Melanie Gunn from Point Reyes National Seashore, and then Scott Webb from Turtle Island Restoration Network both discuss outcome of decision on General Management¬†Plan Amendment.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Hosted and produced by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | September 30
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Hosted by Howard Dillon.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Trailer Talk”¬†Produced and hosted by Sabrina Artel.
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†Recordings from The New School at Commonweal presentations.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by Lyal Michel.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads to you.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Kellen Dammann discusses Marin County’s Home Sustainability Webinar Series, going on now!
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Amanda and Mike play Buck and Merle, and a bunch of other stuff.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Honky Tonk, Western, and Country classics with Owen and Smelley.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

FRI  | October 1
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “Spirit and Mind”¬†Produced and hosted by Anthony Wright.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†Janet Robbins reads “Howards End”, E.M. Forster’s romantic novel set in early 20th century England.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†The Symphonic Te Deum, from Bruckner to Walton.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French pop and more with host Emmanuel.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Liberacha has curated these tunes especially for you!
7 PM “Night Flight”¬†Hosted by Bill Steele. Window or aisle seat?
9 PM “Chockablock”¬†With your host Ryan Hett.
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”

SAT  |  October 2
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
FEATURED IMAGE: 2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Just listen to those grass skirts rustling. Hosted by Susanna Henderson. Photo by¬†Jess Loiterton¬†from¬†Pexels.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†Hosted and produced by Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Rick Clark.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  October 3
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†It’s June 1965 in London; new hits from Dusty, Manfreds, Pretty Things and the “true” story behind the Jack O’Diamonds.
6 PM “Radio Killed the Video Star”
8 PM “Mind Reader”¬†Hosted and produced by DJ Jessica.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded with stars for radio.

MON  |  October 4
8 AM “With Eyes Open”¬†Hosted by Peter Asmus.¬†Interview with Stinson Beach’s new Fire Chief Jesse Peri.¬†Nature Notebook¬†at 8:15 AM with Loretta Farley.
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden”¬†Learn about plant cousins manzanita and madrone with Pete Veilleux, owner of East Bay Wilds, CA natives nursery.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬† “Full Ecology: Repairing our Relationship with the Natural World” by Mary M. Clare & Gary Ferguson
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Take a walk with Amanda.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point”¬†Produced and hosted by Steve S.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  October 5
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber back in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms”¬†Hosted by Chris Desser – Pulitzer Prize winning author Richard Powers will discuss his new book “Bewilderment.”
11 AM “Questing: Where Is The Path”¬†Hosted by Jane Mickelson.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Hosted and produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  October 6
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee,¬†SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services updates, interviews,¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.