ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: Sept 21-29 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  September 21
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
FEATURED IMAGE: 5 PM “Epicenter” Kara Connors from Marin HHS on suicide prevention.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Hosted and produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight”¬†Graham Patterson in the house.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.WED¬† |¬† September 22
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, Lynda Roberts, Marin County’s Registrar of Voters,¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†NEW
¬†Amanda Eichstaedt and Jeffrey Manson reading “Walking the Old Road, A People‚Äôs History of Chippewa City and the Grand Marais Anishinaabe by Staci Lola Druillard.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†French classical music produced by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge”¬†Peter Barnes has written a new book! David Morris in conversation with Peter.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Jesse¬†Peri from Stinson Beach Fire Protection District.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Hosted and produced by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | September 23
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Internationally recognized futurist, Rick Smyre, discusses ‚Äúcommunity transformation.”
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Right Now”¬†Kellen Dammann discusses Marin County’s Home Sustainability Webinar Series, going on now!
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†Recordings from The New School at Commonweal presentations.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by Lyal Michel.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads to you.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Christine Beekman from NPS.
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Shorty’s got some good tunes lined up for y’all.
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†With TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

THU  | September 23
8 AM “Cultivating Place”
Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†Janet Robbins reads “Howards End”, E.M. Forster’s romantic novel set in early 20th century England.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French pop and more with host Emmanuel.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Liberacha has curated these tunes especially for you!
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Mindwave”¬†With your host Danny Vitali.
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”SAT¬† |¬† September 25
9 AM “Original Minds”¬†Charlie Docherty’s new exhibition of art inspired by 12 years of living all over the world, opens at Bolinas Museum.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Desde la Bahia”¬†World music selections produced and hosted by Maria Marquez.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Hosted by Lyons Filmer.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  September 26
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”¬†Grey interviews Jazz guitar legend John McLaughlin – pioneer of jazz-rock fusion and Indian/western music.
8 PM “Do You Ever?”¬†Alyssa Tanner jumps on a theme. Ride along!
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded with stars for radio.

MON  |  September 27
8 AM “A Cuppa Jo”¬†Only the good news with Dr. Joe.
8:30 “Trash to Treasure”¬†Madeline Hope and Buddy Faure on sustainability.
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden”¬†Learn about plant cousins manzanita and madrone with Pete Veilleux, owner of East Bay Wilds, CA natives nursery.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬† “Full Ecology: Repairing our Relationship with the Natural World” by Mary M. Clare & Gary Ferguson
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Take a walk with Amanda.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point”¬†Produced and hosted by Steve S.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  September 28
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber back in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John”¬†Hosted by Neshama Franklin – stories, reviews, and song.
11 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted and produced by Anthony Wright.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Tomales Bay to Chaco Canyon.”¬†Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  September 29
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library updates,¬†Interviews, Muriel Murch’s “Letter From A Broad”¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.