ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: Sept 7-15 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  September 7
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Jim Fazackerley Interviews Stefan Parnay – Agriculture Commissioner for County of Marin.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Hosted and produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.WED¬† |¬† September 8
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee and Amanda discuss the weather, Indivisible West Marin, Ladi Asgil from Marin Agricultural Land Trust,¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†NEW
¬†Amanda Eichstaedt and Jeffrey Manson reading “Walking the Old Road, A People‚Äôs History of Chippewa City and the Grand Marais Anishinaabe by Staci Lola Druillard.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†
4 PM “Point Reyes Books Hour”¬†Recordings of author readings and interviews.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Supervisor Dennis Rodoni in conversation with Matthew Hymel, Chief Administration Officer for Marin County.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Hosted and produced by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | September 9
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Ted Wright founder of San Geronimo Valley Community Center’s Peace Festival discusses the UN’s International Peace Day.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Right Now”¬†Hosted by Mia Johnson.
12 PM “Let’s Talk”¬†Participate with the hosts discussing various topics.
FEATURED IMAGE: 1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Books read to you by Howard Dillon.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Hunker down and listen to Shorty’s great selections.
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†Ant and TK2!
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

FRI  | September 10
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “Nonviolence¬†Radio”¬†Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†Janet Robbins reads “Howards End”, E.M. Forster’s romantic novel set in early 20th century England.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French pop and more with host Emmanuel.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Liberacha has curated these tunes especially for you!
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Mind Wave”¬†With your host Danny Vitali.
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”SAT¬† |¬† September 11
9 AM “Original Minds”¬†In depth interviews with Elia Haworth.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Desde La Bahia”¬†World music curated for you by Maria Marquez.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe”
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  September 12
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock &¬†Jazz Place”¬†A mix of Rock, Jazz and Fusion: Dave Mason to McCoy Tyne to Alice Cooper to Hiromi.
8 PM “Do You Ever?”¬†NEW¬†Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded with stars for radio.

MON  |  September 13
8 AM “A Cuppa Jo”¬†Good news and no politics with Dr. Joe.
8:30 AM “Trash to Treasure”¬†Madeline Hope and Buddy Faure on Zero Waste and other topics.
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden” Rebecca Burgess and workshop teachers at Fibershed Learning Center: Judy Pettite, Remeko Berreman, Charlie Kennard.¬†
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬† “Full Ecology: Repairing our Relationship with the Natural World” by Mary M. Clare & Gary Ferguson
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Nanci Griffith special.
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point”¬†Hosted by Steve S.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  September 14
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber back in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
11 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted and produced by
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“From Tomales to Chaco Canyon with Uncle Mim”¬†Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  September 15
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library updates,¬†Interviews, Muriel Murch’s “Letter From A Broad”¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live