ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: Aug 31-Sept 8 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  August 31
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Dr. Matt Willis’ updates to Marin County Board of Supervisors.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Hosted and produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.WED¬† |¬† September 1
FEATURED IMAGE: 8 AM “Swimming Upstream” SURJ Marin, Senior Services Update, Mia Johnson and Mark Switzer communicate with Amanda (Take the survey at westmarincommunication.com.), Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†NEW
¬†Amanda Eichstaedt and Jeffrey Manson reading “Walking the Old Road, A People‚Äôs History of Chippewa City and the Grand Marais Anishinaabe by Staci Lola Druillard.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†
4 PM “Point Reyes Books Hour”¬†Recordings of author readings and interviews.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Supervisor Dennis Rodoni in conversation with Matthew Hymel, Chief Administration Officer for Marin County.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Hosted and produced by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.THU¬† | September 2
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Hosted by Howard Dillon.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Trailer Talk”¬†Produced and hosted by Sabrina Artel.
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†Recordings from The New School at Commonweal events.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by Lyal Michel.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Books read to you by Howard Dillon.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Ike Allen from the Point Reyes Light in conversation with Jeffrey Manson.
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Sounds from west of Tehachapi Pass and beyond.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Johnny Paycheck, anyone?
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”FRI¬† | September 3
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “Spirit and Mind”¬†Produced and hosted by Anthony Wright.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†Janet Robbins reads “Howards End”, E.M. Forster’s romantic novel set in early 20th century England.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French pop and more with host Emmanuel.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Liberacha has curated these tunes especially for you!
7 PM “Night Flight”¬†Tray tables and seat backs in their upright position…or not.
9 PM “Chockablock”¬†With your host Ryan Hett.
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”SAT¬† |¬† September 4
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Raul Gallyot hosts. Live and archived interviews.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Surf’s up! Why not join Susanna Henderson on the lanai.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†With Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Rick Clark.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.SUN¬† |¬† September 5
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†It’s June 1965 in London with new records from The Yardbirds, Spencer Davis Group and Wayne Fontana & The Mindbenders.
6 PM “Radio Killed the Video Store”¬†Hosted by Jesse Lumb.
8 PM “Mind Reader”¬†Hosted by DJ Jessica.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded with stars for radio.MON¬† |¬† September 6
8 AM “With Eyes Open”¬†Hosted by Peter Asmus with “Nature Notebook” by Loretta Farley.
9 AM “Cultivating¬†Place”¬†Conversations on natural history and the human impulse to garden.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬† “Full Ecology: Repairing our Relationship with the Natural World” by Mary M. Clare & Gary Ferguson
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Mix” “Bashment Radio”¬†Reggae!
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†With Peter Martinelli.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  September 7
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber back in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
11 AM “Questing: Where is the Path”¬†How far would you go to find the 1st Cinderella? Fay Beauchamp went to the other side of the world!
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music of South America.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  September 8
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library updates, West Marin Senior Services,”¬†Interviews, Muriel Murch’s “Letter From A Broad”¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live