ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: June 22-30 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  June 22
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Bolins freebox update.
6:30 PM “Musical Variete”¬†Hosted by Charlie Morgan.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.WED¬† |¬† June 23
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Kerry Livingston, Rain Perry discusses “Cinderblock Bookshelves,” Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”¬†
10 AM¬† “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
10:30 AM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics covered in depth.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday”¬†The French Connection, classical music with a French accent. Today, French composers starting with the letter C.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Hosted and produced by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | June 24
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Hosted by Howard Dillon.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Trailer Talk”¬†Hosted and produced by Sabrina Artel.
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†Recordings of Commonweal presentations and performances.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Tea Time Books”¬†Reading by Howard Dillon.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local Public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Amanda and Mike play tunes from Bako and sometimes way beyond.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Smelley Kelley and Own Bly (OB) with the country music you crave.

FRI  | June 25
8 AM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Great information on cooking and food preparation.
9 AM “Spirit and Mind”¬†Produced and hosted by Anthony Wright.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†Last episode of Jane Austen’s “Emma”, read by Janet Robbins!
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Repeat from Wednesday

FEATURED IMAGE: 2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†The Ceremonial Te Deum in 1740’s Europe by Handel and Madin.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with Liberacha and her amazing tunes.
7 PM “Night Flight”¬†Bill Steele says always put your oxygen mask on first.
9 PM “Quarantine Dreams”: A collective dispatch from West Marin’s Arts and Music Scene!
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”¬†New!SAT¬† |¬† June 26
7 AM “Morning Glory”¬†Join Anneke van der Veen for some classical music to start your day.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†“Hosted by Raul Gallyot.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Don’t forget your suntan lotion! Aloha!
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†With Joe Bly (Owen Bly’s brother) and Katie Marie.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Rick Clark.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson, formerly Jeffry.

SUN  |  June 27
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†It’s May 1965 in London with all 5 of Dylan’s lp’s in the charts so the UK labels respond with their own “Dylans!”
6 PM “Radio Killed the Video Store”¬†With Jesse Lumb.
8 PM “Mind Reader”¬†Hosted by DJ Tali.
10 PM “SPECIAL”¬†Rain Perry’s audio memoir¬†“Cinderblock Bookshelves.”

MON  |  June 28
8 AM “With Eyes Open”¬†Hosted by Peter Asmus
9 AM “The Farmer’s Overalls”¬†Electric Tractors will be the topic –tune in to enjoy the ride with¬†Creta Pullen.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†New reading: “The Hidden World of the Fox” by ecologist Adele Brand, who is based in the UK.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†4th generation rancher Joe Pozzi raises sheep & cattle in Sonoma/Marin & will discuss the drought and ranching here.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬† &¬† “The Wave”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Shows produced by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point”¬†With Steve S as host/producer.
10 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Repeat from the previous Sunday.TUE¬†|¬† June 29
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber back in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John”¬†Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
11 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted by Anthony Wright.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music from South America.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local information and public affairs.
6:30 PM “Musical Variete”¬†Hosted by Charlie Morgan.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  June 30
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library Updates, Interviews,¬†Muriel Murch’s¬†“Letter From A Broad,”¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†Classical Music with a French accent presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live