ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: June 15-23 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  June 15
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “In The Wind”¬†Hosted and produced by Doug Adamz in New Mexico.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Rob Richards.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED  |  June 16
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee,¬†water conservation, Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”¬†
10 AM¬† “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
10:30 AM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics covered in depth.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday”¬†“Hosted each week with selections curated by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Hosted and produced by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | June 17
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Linda Parsans, former Maryland Poet Laureate & Joyce Kouffmann, multi-instrumentalist discuss their new album Dog Love.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
FEATURED IMAGE: 11:30 AM “Right Now” Hosted by Mia Johnson’s interviews focus on Pride Month.
Photo by Streetwindy from Pexels

12 PM “Enthusiasms”¬†Rameshwar Das, co-author of Being Ram Dass will discuss a new memoir from spiritual teacher and cultural icon Ram Dass.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves”¬†Maria Muldaur back from New Orleans, celebrating her 43 Album, Lets get Happy Together made with Tuba Skinny.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local Public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Professor Kozmo”¬†Shorty is off getting inducted into the Elk Lodge 1108 in San Rafael. Congrats Shorty!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†Ant and TK2.

FRI  | June 18
8 AM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Great information on cooking and food preparation.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†One of the great classics: Jane Austen’s beloved “Emma”, read by Janet Robbins
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Repeat from Wednesday

2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Emmanuel is subbing for Janet for an all J.S. BACH program from studio LL by¬†FrenchTouchKWMR@gmail.com
4 PM “The French Touch” The French Touch: ¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with Liberacha and her amazing tunes.

7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Quarantine Dreams”: A collective dispatch from West Marin’s Arts and Music Scene!
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”¬†New!

SAT  |  June 19
9 AM “Original Minds” “Hosted by Elia Haworth.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Desde la Bahia”¬†World music curated by Maria Marquez.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Lyons Filmer live in studio! Welcome back!
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson, formerly Jeffry.

SUN  |  June 20
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Grey will guest host for Beth. A mash up of Peter And The Wolf and other choices.
6 PM “Between Rock & A Jazz Place”¬†Grey’s archive interview with the late Fire Chief & KWMR jazz DJ – Kendrick Rand re: his days before Stinson Beach.
8 PM “Mind Reader”¬†Hosted by DJ Jessica.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks” Theatre recorded for radio.

MON  |  June 21
8 AM “A Cuppa Jo”¬†Only the good news with Joe Blumenthal. No politics.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden”¬†Lyons and Susan interview grower and author, Peg Schafer, of Chinese Medicinal Herb Farm in Petaluma and The Lilium Initiative.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†New reading: “The Hidden World of the Fox” by ecologist Adele Brand, who is based in the UK.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†West Marin Climate Action members talking about their Zoom webinar on Practical Water Conservation on June 24.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬† &¬† “The Wave”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Shows produced by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point”¬†With Steve S as host/producer.
10 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Repeat from the previous Sunday.

TUE |  June 22
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber back in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John”¬†Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
11 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted by Anthony Wright.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music from South America.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local information and public affairs.
6:30 PM “Musical Variete”¬†Hosted by Charlie Morgan.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  June 23
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library Updates, Interviews,¬†Muriel Murch’s¬†“Letter From A Broad,”¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†Classical Music with a French accent presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live