ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: June 1-9 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  June 1
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Max Korten from Marin County Parks.
6:30 PM “In The Win”¬†Produced and hosted by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “To Hell and Bach repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Beth Underwood.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”WED¬† |¬† June 2
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†¬†Claire Peaslee, SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services,¬†¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”¬†
10 AM¬† “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni in conversation with Marin County¬†Human Resources Director Mary Hao.
10:30 AM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics covered in depth.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday”¬†“Sacred Music with Choristers of Notre Dame, SENANQUES, BASQUE choir, CORSICAN Chant, but also LEONIN, PEROTIN and more…
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni in conversation with Marin County¬†Human Resources Director Mary Hao.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Hosted and produced by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.THU¬† | June 3
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Dana Van Gorder Executive Director of Marin County’s Spahr Center supporting the LGBTQ community.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:00 “Epicenter”¬†Update on Digital Marin.
11:30 AM “Right Now”¬†Hosted and produced by Mia Johnson.
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†Recordings of presentations from The New School.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Frequently hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Update on Digital Marin.
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†With none other than Shorty herself!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†TK2 and Ant.

FRI  | June 4
8 AM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Great information on cooking and food preparation.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†One of the great classics: Jane Austen’s beloved “Emma”, read by Janet Robbins
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Repeat from Wednesday

2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†Hosted and produced in Studio LL by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with Liberacha and her amazing tunes.
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Blues, rock and more with Neil Dickman.
FEATURED IMAGE: 9 PM “Quarantine Dreams”: A collective dispatch from West Marin’s Arts and Music Scene!¬†
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”¬†New!SAT¬† |¬† June 5
9 AM “Airwaves” “Best Of” programs hosted by Raul Gallyot.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Desde la Bahia”¬†Hosted and produced by Maria Marquez.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Hosted by Loretta Farley.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson, formerly Jeffry.SUN¬† |¬† June 6
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & A Jazz Place” Grey will be interviewing Alex Conde about his new CD of piano interpretations of jazz great Bud Powell.
8 PM “Mind Reader”¬†Hosted by DJ Jessica.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded for radio.

MON  |  June 7
8 AM “A Cuppa Jo”¬†Hosted Dr. Joe Blumenthal. Just the good news. No politics.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden”¬†With Susan Hayes and Lyons Filmer with special guest¬†Amanda Eichstaedt,¬†Googler gardener.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Author Edward Posnett; “Strange Harvests: The Hidden Histories of Seven Natural Objects.”
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬† &¬† “The Wave”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Maybe reggae, or some other great tunes.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point”¬†With Steve S as host/producer.
10 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Repeat from the previous Sunday.

TUE |  June 8
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber back in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John”¬†Neshama with reviews, stories and tunes.
11 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted and produced by Anthony Wright.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music from South America.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Marin Economic Forum.
6:30 PM “Musical Variete”¬†Hosted by Charlie Morgan, live in studio.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Rob Richards
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†

WED |  June 9
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Simon Woodard from Marin County Free Library, Indivisible West Marin,¬†Muriel Murch’s¬†“Letter From A Broad,”¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†Hosted weekly by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live