ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: May 18-26 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  May 18
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†
6:30 PM “In The Wind”¬†Produced and hosted live¬†by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “To Hell and Bach repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Beth Underwood.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”WED¬† |¬† May 19
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†¬†Clair Peaslee, update on IPUD water with Jim Fox, the scoop on¬†Electric Bikes with Tom Boss from Marin County Bicycle Coalition, Updates from Lieutenant Brennan Collins from the Sheriff’s office,¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”¬†
10 AM¬† “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni in conversation with Dr. Matt Willis from Marin County Department of Health and Human Services.
10:30 AM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics covered in depth.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday”¬†French operas including LULLY, RAMEAU, AUBERT, POULENC, OFFENBACH, MASSENAT, CHABRIER, BIZET, GOUNOD and more…
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni in conversation with Dr. Matt Willis from Marin County Department of Health and Human Services.
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors”¬†Hosted and produced by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.THU¬† | May 20
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Judith Pearson discusses The Cancer Survivorship Movement in her book “From Shadows to Life.”
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:00 “Epicenter”¬†Bolinas Language Exchange on Epicenter Thurs.
11:30 AM “Right Now”¬†Gabriela Mejia from Hollaback!, an organization on a mission to end harassment, in all its forms.
12 PM “Enthusiasms”¬†Solace Wells author of Braided in Fire–Black GIs and Tuscan Villagers on the Gothic Line.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Frequently hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves”¬†Carolyn Adams Garcia, author of “The Primo Plant Book” owner of Mountain Girls Botani, and Freddy Hahn publisher/producer. Hosted by Vickisa.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Bolinas Language Exchange on Epicenter.
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Hosted by, you got it, Shorty.
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†And and TK2 “in the house.”Fri¬† | May 21
8 AM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Great information on cooking and food preparation.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†With Michael Nagler and Stephanie Van Hook.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†One of the great classics: Jane Austen’s beloved “Emma”, read by Janet Robbins
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Repeat from Wednesday

2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Janet Robbins.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†Hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with Liberacha and her amazing tunes.
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Neil Dickman hosts.
9 PM “Quarantine Dreams”: A collective dispatch from West Marin’s Arts and Music Scene!
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”¬†New!SAT¬† |¬† May 22
9 AM “Original Minds”¬†Hosted by Elia Haworth.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Desde la Bahia”¬†Hosted and produced by Maria Marquez.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Hosted live by Ken Eichstaedt.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
FEATURED IMAGE: 10 PM “Saturday Night Function” Great tunes that he loves, with Jeff Wilkinson, formerly Jeffry.SUN¬† |¬† May 23
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Produced and hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & A Jazz Place”¬†Psychedelic Sunday with guest host Peter Asmus sitting in for Grey.
8 PM “Mind Reader”¬†Last show… Hosted by DJ Jessica.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded for radio.MON¬† |¬† May 24
8 AM “A Cuppa Jo”¬†Only the good news with Dr. Joe.
8:30 AM “Trash to Treasure”¬†With Madeline Hope and Buddy Faure.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden”¬†Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Author Edward Posnett; “Strange Harvests: The Hidden Histories of Seven Natural Objects.”
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬† &¬† “The Wave”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Tunes curated for your ears.
8:30 PM “Session at Chicken Point”¬†Steve S. brings the tunes.
10 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Repeat from the previous Sunday.

TUE |  May 25
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber back in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John”¬†Stories, reviews, and music with Neshama Franklin.
11 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted by Anthony Wright.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music from South America.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Musical Variete”¬†Hosted by Charlie Morgan.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg¬†repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Rob Richards.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†

WED |  May 26
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Ann Bertucci from Inverness Library, History with Dewey Livingston, Jack Wilkinson from the Marin Republican Party, Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Special”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni in conversation with Rosemarie Gaglione, Director of Marin County Department of Public Works.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”
 Hosted weekly by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni in conversation with Rosemarie Gaglione, Director of Marin County Department of Public Works.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live