ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: May 4-12 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  May the 4th be with you! 
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Dep. Chief Chris Martinelli discusses the upcoming fire season
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Hosted and produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “To Hell and Bach repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Beth Underwood.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”

WED  |  May 5
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†¬†Claire Peaslee,¬†SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services, Dylan Squires on the new record store in town,¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”¬†
10 AM¬† “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni interviews¬†Drew McIntyre from North Marin Water District.
10:30 AM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics covered in depth.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday”¬†Mexican Baroque for¬†Cinco de Mayo,¬†Mexican people celebrating the winning of the war against the¬†French¬†in 1862 in the battle of Puebla and kicking them out of Mexico.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni interviews¬†Drew McIntyre from North Marin Water District.
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors”¬†Produced¬† and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | May 6
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Tiburon’s Meredith Heller on “Writing advice both practical and inspirational”; Chef Dreaux Ellis SF’s Cafe’ Gratitude
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Danny, man on the street. In honor of mother’s day.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:00 “Epicenter”¬†Updates from CLAM.
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†NEW DAY & Time¬†will alternate with Enthusiasms and¬† Let’s Talk.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Frequently hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Tea Time Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads for you.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Updates from CLAM.
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Hosted by none other than Shorty!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†Produced by Ant!

FRI  | May 7
8 AM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Great information on cooking and food preparation.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Hosted an produced by Michael Nagler and Stephanie Van Hook.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†One of the great classics: Jane Austen’s beloved “Emma”, read by Janet Robbins
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Repeat from Wednesday

2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†MOTHERS with Charles AZNAVOUR, Kendji GIRAC, Luis MARIANO, NICOLETTA, Lynda LEMAY, France GALL, LOUANE, and more.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with Liberacha and her amazing tunes.
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Neil Dickman hosts.
9 PM “Quarantine Dreams”: A collective dispatch from West Marin’s Arts and Music Scene!
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”¬†New!

SAT  |  May 8
7 AM “Morning Glory”¬†Start your day with Anneke van der Veen!
9 AM “Original Minds”¬†NEW DAY¬†Hosted by Elia Haworth. Interview with Aenor Sawyer from 2020
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Desde la Bahia”¬†Produced and hosted by Maria Marquez.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†Celtic tunes from the high desert.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson, formerly Jeffry.

SUN  |  May 9
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
8 PM “Mindreader”¬†Hosted by DJ Jessica.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded for radio.

MON  |  May 10
8 AM “A Cuppa Jo”¬†Only the good news with Joe Blumenthal.
8:30 AM “Trash to Treasure”¬†With Madeline Hope and Buddy Faure.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden”¬†NEW SPOT¬†Hosted by Lyons Flimer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Author Edward Posnett; “Strange Harvests: The Hidden Histories of Seven Natural Objects.”
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
FEATURED IMAGE: 4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Tunes curated for your ears.
8:30 PM “Sessions From¬†Chicken Point”¬†Produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Repeat from the previous Sunday.

TUE |  May 11
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber back in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
10 AM “Reading to John”¬†Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
11 AM “Attunement”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music from South America.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Bolinas Language Exchange.
6:30 PM “Musical Variete”¬†Hosted live by Charlie Morgan.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg¬†repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Rob Richards.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†

WED |  May 12
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, interview,¬†¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Special”¬†Interview with District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”
¬†Internationally known French Classical performers such. as Camille et Julie¬†BERTHOLLET¬†–¬†Violins,¬†Marie¬†BOICHARD¬†– Bassoon,¬†Gautier¬†CAPUCON¬†– Cello,¬†Jean Pierre¬†RAMPAL¬†– Flute, and much more…
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Interview with District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni (repeat from 11 AM)
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live