ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: April 27-May 5 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  April 27 
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†County and local updates.
6:30 PM “Musical Variete”¬†Hosted¬†by Charlie Morgan.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Rob Richards.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”

WED  |  April 28
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬† Kerry Livingston from Marin County Free Library, Dewey Livingston, history expert, Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then “Fish Tales.”¬†
10 AM¬† “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni talks with Tom Lai, the newly promoted Director of Marin County Community Development Agency.
10:30 AM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics covered in depth.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday”¬†TMusic from Marcel PROUST‚Äôs salons Part II: BEETHOVEN, SCHUMANN, CHOPIN, WAGNER, CHABRIER, COUPERIN and more…
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni talks with Tom Lai, the newly promoted Director of Marin County Community Development Agency.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced¬† and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | April 29
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Hosted by Howard Dillon.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden”¬†Gardening tips for our local microclimates hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:00 “Epicenter”
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Frequently hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Tea Time Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads for you.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†A not so oldy!
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Country music you crave (even if you don’t know it).

FRI  | April 30
8 AM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Great information on cooking and food preparation.
9 AM “The Farmer’s Overalls”¬†Who’s letting the Dogs Out? The Best Ranch hands have 4 legs and Bark–Tune in to find out how.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†One of the great classics: Jane Austen’s beloved “Emma”, read by Janet Robbins
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†Produced by Commonweal in Bolinas.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†Hosted and produced in Studio LL by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with Liberacha and her amazing tunes.
7 PM “Night Flight”¬†Bill Steele is back in the cockpit!
9 PM “Quarantine Dreams”: A collective dispatch from West Marin’s Arts and Music Scene!
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”¬†New!

SAT  |  May 1
7 AM “Morning Glory”¬†Start your day with Anneke van der Veen!
9 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Aloha!
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†Celtic tunes from the high desert.
7 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Hosted live by Loretta Farley every other week.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Rick Clark is back!
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeffry Wilkinson.
FEATURED IMAGE: Midnight-1am “The Latin Alternative”

SUN  |  May 2
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Betsy continues to grow new shows at home!
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†It’s April 1965 in London with a new Beatles 45; here’s what else was released on the same day!
8 PM “Life on Earth”¬†Hosted by DJ Tali.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded for radio.

MON  |  May 3
8 AM “With Eyes Open”¬†Hosted by Peter Asmus with special guest Loretta Farley, and other guests with a focus on energy,¬† microgrids, and nature.
9 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted and produced by Anthony Wright.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Author Edward Posnett; “Strange Harvests: The Hidden Histories of Seven Natural Objects.”
11 AM “Special”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Tunes curated for your ears.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†Produced by Anthony and Peter.
10 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Repeat from the previous Sunday.

TUE |  May 4
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†All four quarters¬†created for you in the dome in Bolinas.
10 AM “Questing: Where is the Path”¬†Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
11 AM “Spirit and Mind”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music from South America.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Dep. Chief Chris Martinelli discusses the upcoming fire season.
6:30 PM “Musical Variete”¬†Hosted live by Charlie Morgan.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg¬†repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Rob Richards.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†

WED |  May 5
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, interview,¬†¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Special”¬†Interview with District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”
 Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Interview with District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni (repeat from 11 AM)
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live