ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: April 20-28 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  April 20 
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Nicole Skibola of A Cosmic View on legal Cannabis in Marin.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Hosted and produced¬†by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “To Hell and Bach repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Beth Underwood.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”

WED  |  April 21
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†¬†Claire Peaslee, Legal Aid of Marin,¬† Environmental Forum of Marin, Bee Research in West Marin, Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”¬†
10 AM¬† “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
10:30 AM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics covered in depth.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday”¬†TMusic from Marcel PROUST‚Äôs salons PART I: Henri DUPARC, Gabriel FAURE, Cesar FRANK, Reynaldo HAHN, Augusta HOLMES & more…
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors”¬†Produced¬† and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | April 22 
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†David Parker, lifelong educator, author, entrepreneur and musician talks about his new book “Income and Wealth”.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Hosted by Jeffrey Manson. Includes interesting segments, the weekly prompt, and Danny Vitali as “the man on the street.”
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:00 “Epicenter”¬†Minister Kin X from the California Prison Focus newspaper.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Frequently hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Tea Time Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads for you.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Minister Kin X from the California Prison Focus newspaper.
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Yes, Shorty is really back on the airwaves!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†TK2 and Ant.

FRI  | April 23 
8 AM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Great information on cooking and food preparation.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†One of the great classics: Jane Austen’s beloved “Emma”, read by Janet Robbins
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†Produced by Commonweal in Bolinas.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†TThe Duos of the French Pop [2 of 4] with Celine DION, GAROU, AZNAVOUR, Julien CLERC, Michel DELPECH, Elton JOHN & more…
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with Liberacha and her amazing tunes.
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†The blues and more with Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Quarantine Dreams”: A collective dispatch from West Marin’s Arts and Music Scene!
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”¬†New!

SAT  |  April 24
7 AM “Morning Glory”¬†Start your day with Anneke van der Veen!
9 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Join Susanna Henderson on the lanai.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†Celtic tunes from the high desert.
7 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Hosted live by Loretta Farley every other week.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal every other week.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeffry Wilkinson.

SUN  |  April 25
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Betsy continues to grow new shows at home!
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†To Hell & Bach celebrates National Poetry Month in poetry and music!
6 PM “Between Rock and a Jazz Place ”¬†Interviews: Tony Sarno Nashville guitarist re new CD & hopefully Larry Cragg local guitar repair artist for the stars.
8 PM “Mind Reader”¬†Hosted by DJ Jessica.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded for radio.

MON  |  April 26
8 AM “A Cuppa Jo”¬†Good news ONLY with Dr. Joe Blumenthal.
8:30 AM “Trash to Treasure”¬†Madeline Hope and Buddy Faure team up with great info.
9 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted and produced by Anthony Wright.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Author Edward Posnett; “Strange Harvests: The Hidden Histories of Seven Natural Objects.”
11 AM “Special”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Produced by Amanda Eichstaedt.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point”¬†Produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Repeat from the previous Sunday.

TUE |  April 27
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†All four quarters¬†created for you in the dome in Bolinas.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John”¬†Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music from South America.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local information and updates.
6:30 PM “Musical Variete”¬†Hosted live by Charlie Morgan.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg¬†repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Rob Richards.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†

WED |  April 28
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, interview,¬†¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Special”¬†Interview with District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”
 Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Interview with District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni (repeat from 11 AM)
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live