ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: April 6-14 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  April 6 
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Teens and disaster prep in the San Geronimo Valley.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Produced and hosted by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “To Hell and Bach repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Rob Richards.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”WED¬† |¬† April 7
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†¬†Claire Peaslee, West Marin Senior Services,¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”¬†
10 AM¬† “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni interviews Brian Washington, Marin County Council.
10:30 AM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics covered in depth.
2 PM “Classical Wednesday”¬†French Composers and artists letter “A”, Jean-Henri d’ANGLEBERT, AUBERT, Adolph ADAM , Georges AURIC, Claude ARRIEU etc…
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni interviews Brian Washington, Marin County Council.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Produced¬† and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee returns to the airwaves!
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | April 8 
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Janet Shirley discusses spiritual leader, Silo, who has inspired Universal Humanism.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Arts, Culture, Poetry and observations of the natural world with Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:00 “Epicenter”¬†Interview with¬†Marin Health’s Dr. Shavelson.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
4 PM “Tea Time Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Interview with¬†Marin Health’s Dr. Shavelson.
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Yep, she is BACK! Let’s hear it for Shorty!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†TK2 and Ant.

FRI  | April 9 
8 AM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Great information on cooking and food preparation.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†One of the great classics: Jane Austen’s beloved “Emma”, read by Janet Robbins
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with Liberacha and her amazing tunes.
9 PM “Quarantine Dreams”: A collective dispatch from West Marin’s Arts and Music Scene!
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”¬†New!SAT¬† |¬† April 10
8 AM “Early Music Now”¬†Start your day with classical.
9 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Desde La Bahia”¬†Produced and hosted by Maria Marquez.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†Celtic tunes from the high desert.
7 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Hosted live by Loretta Farley.

SUN  |  April 11
FEATURED IMAGE: 7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. (Photo by¬†Bastian Riccardi¬†from¬†Pexels)
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Betsy continues to grow new shows at home!
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†
6 PM “Between Rock and a Jazz Place”¬†Grey is back live in the station ready to spin discs and answer the phone.
8 PM “Mind Reader”¬†Hosted by DJ Jessica.

MON  |  April 12 
8 AM “A Cuppa Jo”¬†Good news ONLY with Dr. Joe Blumenthal.
8:30 AM “Trash to Treasure”¬†Madeline Hope and Buddy Faure team up with great info.
9 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted and produced by Anthony Wright.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Author Edward Posnett; “Strange Harvests: The Hidden Histories of Seven Natural Objects.”
11 AM “Special”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Produced by Patrick Kleeman.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point”¬†Produced and hosted by Steve S.
10 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Repeat from the previous Sunday.

TUE |  April 13
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†All four quarters¬†created for you in the dome in Bolinas.
10 AM “Questing: Where is the Path”¬†Hosted by Jane Mickelson.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music from South America.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local information and updates.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Hosted and produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “To Hell and Bach repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Beth Underwood.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†

WED |  April 14
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, interview,¬†¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Special”¬†Interview with District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”
 Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Interview with District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni (repeat from 11 AM)
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live