ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: March 30-April 7 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

 

TUE  |  March 30 РPledge
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Vaccination updates.
6:30 PM “Musical Variete”¬†Hosted by Charlie Morgan.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “Midnight In Luxembourg¬†repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Rob Richards.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”

WED  |  March 31 
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†¬†Ann Bertucci from Marin County Free Library, History with Dewey Livingston, Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”¬†
10 AM¬† “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
10:30 AM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics covered in depth.
2 PM “Classical Wednesday”¬†French Classical music of the Romantic era by Louise FARENC, Charles GOUNOD, LALO, SAINT-SAENS, Daniel AUBERT and more.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced¬† and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | April 1 
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Hosted by Howard Dillon.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden”¬†Hosted by Susan Hayes and Lyons Filmer.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:00 “Epicenter”¬†Dr. Anna O’Malley.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
4 PM “Tea Time Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Dr. Anna O’Malley.
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†No Foolin! Hosted by Mike Varley and¬†Amanda¬†Eichstaedt.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†With Owen Bly and Smelley Kelley. Honky Tonk and adjacent tunes.

FRI  | April 2 
8 AM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Great information on cooking and food preparation.
9 AM “The Farmer’s Overalls”¬†Beginning a series of Broadcasts on Carbon Farming starting with information about the Fibershed Organization.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†One of the great classics: Jane Austen’s beloved “Emma”, read by Janet Robbins
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†Simon BEAUDOUX representing French artists like RAVAGES & Gisele PAPE: “the text of the songs must be comprehensible.”
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with Liberacha and her amazing tunes.
9 PM “Quarantine Dreams”: A collective dispatch from West Marin’s Arts and Music Scene!
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”¬†New!

SAT  |  April 3
8 AM “Early Music Now”¬†Start your day with classical.
9 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Susanna Henderson live in the house!
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†Celtic tunes from the high desert.

SUN  |  April 4
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Betsy continues to grow new shows at home!
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†Remembering Trevor Peacock plus more British records from March 1965.
6 PM “Elbow Room”¬†Hosted and produced by Paul Flowerman.
8 PM “Life On Earth”¬†Hosted by DJ Tali.

MON  |  April 5 
8 AM “With¬†Eyes Open”¬†Peter Asmus and guests. Nature Notebook with Loretta Farley.
9 AM “Original Minds”¬†Hosted by Elia Haworth.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†The next reading! Author Edward Posnett; “Strange Harvests: The Hidden Histories of Seven Natural Objects.”
11 AM “Special”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Produced by¬†Amanda¬†Eichstaedt.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†Oldies, but goodies with Ant and Peter.
10 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Repeat from the previous Sunday.

TUE |  April 6
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†All four quarters¬†created for¬†you¬†in the dome in Bolinas.
10 AM “Questing: Where is the Path”¬†Hosted by Jane Mickelson.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music from South America.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local information and updates.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Hosted and produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “To Hell and Bach repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Beth Underwood.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†

WED |  April 7
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, interview,¬†¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Special”¬†Interview with District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and FEATURED IMAGE: Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”
¬†French Composers and artists letter “A”, Jean-Henri d’ANGLEBERT, AUBERT, Adolph ADAM , Georges AURIC, Claude ARRIEU etc.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Interview with District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni (repeat from 11 AM)
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live