ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows (Jan 18-26 2022)

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  January 18
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†West Marin information and public affairs.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Not robots. Great mix of tunes.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED  |  January 19
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library updates, the scoop on local COVID testing in West Marin, Dance Palace history,¬†and then Dave Cook with¬†Fish Tales.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†Michael Whitt, and Gene Ptak pay tribute to American Poet, activist and humanitarian Robert Bly (RIP).
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†Classical music with a French accent presented by Emmanuel from studio LL,¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations”¬†Recordings from literary events.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Information from Recology about¬†recycling and composting with new California law.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | January 20
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†With your host Howard Dillon.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Trailer Talk”¬†Produced and hosted by Sabrina Artell.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves”¬†Ole Schell, film maker, farmer, and creator of the West Marin Monarch Sanctuary on the land in Bolinas where he grew up.
FEATURED IMAGE: 5 PM “Epicenter” Local information and public affairs.
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Music of, inspired by, and akin to “The Bakersfield Sound.”
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Smelley Kelley and Owen Bly play the country you crave, even if you don’t know it.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

FRI  | January 21
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Information from the natural environment.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Listen in to see what happens. New hosts appearing all the time.
7 PM “Night Flight”¬†Hosted by Bill Steele.
9 PM “Chockablock” With your host Ryan Hett.
SAT  |  January 22
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Interviews hosted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Day Six”¬†from the Canadian Broadcasters.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†Brought to you from the high desert by Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Kozmo spinning tunes out of an abundance of caution.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  January 23
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†It’s August 1965 in London with new 45s from The Small Faces (their 1st), Cliff Richard & The Walker Brothers.
6 PM “Radio Killed the Video Star”¬†Hosted by Jesse Lumb.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  January 24
8 AM “With Eyes Open”
 Hosted by Peter Asmus, with Nature Notebook with Loretta Farley.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour”¬†Seamus, Dallas, and Liz bring you the best of local nature inforamtion.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Diary of a Young Naturalist by Dara McAnulty (Milkweed Editions, 2020). ¬©2020 by Dara McAnulty. Read with permission.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio”¬†Reggae!
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Juke”¬†A bag of 45s and you have a show!
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  January 25
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber¬†in the studio.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms”¬†Actor, producer, writer Aubrey Plaza.
11 AM “Questing: Where is the Path”¬†Hosted by Jane Mickelson.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Braziliian music with Oscar de la Rosa.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Hand-picked music for you, blending it with loving care.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  January 26
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, History with Dewey, interviews, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Literature focused program.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.