ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: Nov 23 – Dec 1 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  November 23
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
FEATURED IMAGE: 5 PM “Epicenter” Jim Fazackerley and Chris Martinelli, discussing tech innovations in firefighting. Image from Pexels.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Not robots. Great mix of tunes.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED  |  November 24
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Ann Bertucci from Marin County Free Library, History with Dewey, updates on local COVID testing,¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†
Reading and literature focused program.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†Classical music with a French accent presented by Emmanuel from studio LL,¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Point Reyes Books Presents”¬†Recordings from author events.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Mia Johnson talks with Amy Schliftman, who is retiring.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffery Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.THU¬† | November 25
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Hosted by Howard Dillon.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Trailer Talk”¬†Produced and hosted by Sabrina Artel.
12:00 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†Steve Heilig in conversation with the late Dr. Sadja Greenwood.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†With Professor Kozmo.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard is out today, so please enjoy a special from Global Village.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local information and public affairs.
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Kozmo will be running the show tonight!
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Country and adjacent music with Owen and Smelley. Thanksgiving Special!
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

FRI  | November 26
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “Spirit and Mind”¬†Hosted and produced by Anthony Wright.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†The Scarlet Letter!
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Liberacha expounds on the tales from the Sonic Bunker.
7 PM “Night Flight”¬†Hosted by Bill Steele.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host Ryan Hett.

SAT  |  November 27
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Interviews hosted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Day Six”¬†from the Canadian Broadcasters.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†World music curated by Mara Marquez.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†With Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Rick Clark.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  November 28
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†It’s July 1965 in London with new records from The Dave Clark Five, Them, Petula Clark and Jeff Curtis and the Flames!
6 PM “Radio Killed the Video Star”¬†Hosted by Jesse Lumb.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  November 29
8 AM “With Eyes Open”
¬†Peter Asmus hosts and is joined by Loretta Farley for “Nature Notebook” at 8:15. Interviews at 8:30.
9 AM “The Farmer’s Overalls”¬†Hosted and Produced by Creta Pullen.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Next! “Diary of a Young Naturalist” by Dara McAnulty of Northern Ireland; 2020 Wainwright Prize for UK nature writing.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio”¬†KWMR’s reggae show!
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†Hosted by Peter Martinelli and friends.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  November 30
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber¬†in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms”¬†Faith Kramer will discuss her new cookbook 52 Shabbats and talk about Jewish foodways and history
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†The music of Brazil.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Hand-picked music for you, blending it with loving care.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  December 1
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee,¬†interviews, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
¬†Jeff Manson begins reading “Ecotopia.”
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.