ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: April 13-21 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  April 13 
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Feed the People 868 Bolinas Mutual Aid.
6:30 PM “Musical Variete”¬†Hosted by Charlie Morgan.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Rob Richards.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”

WED  |  April 14
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†¬†Raemona Little Taylor and Simon Woodard from Marin County Free Library, Indivisible West Marin,¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”¬†
FEATURED IMAGE: 10 AM¬† “Epicenter” District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni interviews Marin County Fire Chief Jason Weber.
10:30 AM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics covered in depth.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday”¬†The French composers of the Classical era like Louis Emmanuel JADIN, Chevalier de SAINT GEORGES, Ignaz PLEYEL and more…
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni interviews Marin County Fire Chief Jason Weber.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced¬† and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | April 15 
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Hosted by Howard Dillon.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden”¬†Local garden tips, riveting guests – hosted by Susan Hayes and Lyons Filmer.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:00 “Epicenter”¬†Updates from Point Reyes National Seashore.
12 PM “Enthusiasms”¬†CNN’s Clarissa Ward will discuss her memoir, On All Fronts–The Education of a Journalist. Hosted by Chris Desser.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Frequently hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves”¬†Laure Reichek shares her book Autrefois to Today , about life experience growing up in France published in 2020. Hosted by Vickisa.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Updates from Point Reyes National Seashore.
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Tribute to Merle Haggard.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Smelley and Owen with the Country Music YOU crave.

FRI  | April 16 
8 AM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Great information on cooking and food preparation.
9 AM “The Farmer’s Overalls”¬†Food Activism is the subject this week with Anthony Myint of ZeroFood Print and Caleb Zingas of La Cocina.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†One of the great classics: Jane Austen’s beloved “Emma”, read by Janet Robbins
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†Produced by Commonweal in Bolinas.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Works by Handel, Haydn, Mendelssohn, Clara Schumann, Beethoven & more. Hosted *live* by Janet Robbins.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†The Duos of the French Pop with Marc LAVOINE, Veronique SANSOM, Natasha St PIERRE, Pascal OBISPO and more.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with Liberacha and her amazing tunes.
7 PM “Night Flight”¬†Bill Steele returns to the airwaves, for reals!
9 PM “Quarantine Dreams”: A collective dispatch from West Marin’s Arts and Music Scene!
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”¬†New!

SAT  |  April 17
8 AM “Early Music Now”¬†Start your day with classical.
9 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Join Susanna Henderson on the lanai.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†Celtic tunes from the high desert.
7 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Hosted live by Loretta Farley every other week.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal every other week.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeffry Wilkinson.

SUN  |  April 18
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Betsy continues to grow new shows at home!
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†It’s April 1965 in London and a new record company hits the charts with its first releases.
6 PM “Elbow Room”¬†Produced by Paul Flowerman.
8 PM “Life on Earth”¬†Hosted by DJ Tali.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded for radio.

MON  |  April 19 
8 AM “With Eyes Open”¬†Good news ONLY with Dr. Joe Blumenthal.
8:30 AM “Trash to Treasure”¬†Madeline Hope and Buddy Faure team up with great info.
9 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted and produced by Anthony Wright.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Author Edward Posnett; “Strange Harvests: The Hidden Histories of Seven Natural Objects.”
11 AM “Special”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin'”¬†Loretta Farley sits in.
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Produced by Wiley Laufman.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†Produced by Anthony Consani with Peter Martinelli.
10 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Repeat from the previous Sunday.

TUE |  April 20
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†All four quarters¬†created for you in the dome in Bolinas.
10 AM “Questing: Where is the Path”¬†Hosted by Jane Mickelson.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music from South America.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local information and updates.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Hosted and produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “To Hell and Bach repeat”¬†Hosted and produced by Beth Underwood.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†

WED |  April 21
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, interview,¬†¬†Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Special”¬†Interview with District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”
 Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Interview with District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni (repeat from 11 AM)
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live